ErgoFit Health & Wellbeing Model – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ErgoFit (Jersey) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law (DPJL) 2018 law.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
‘We’ – Refers to ErgoFit (Jersey)
‘You’ – Refers to you personally
‘Organization’ – Refers to the Organization/ Company that you are employed within (including
                                            subcontractors)

ErgoFit (Jersey)

Harbour Reach

Castle Quay

La Rue de L’Etau

St Helier

JE2 3EH

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to use of our Health & Wellbeing E Learning platform and collection of data associated with completion of E Learning modules; quiz and Wellbeing related questionnaires and special category data relating to your Physical; Mental; Social & Emotional health.

What is Personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU regulation 2016/679) and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it may also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Within this policy, our referral to you ‘personal data’ relates to your work email address and the scoring from your completion of the Questionnaires, which may be presented as a percentage within a group format, whilst remaining anonymous.

What are my rights?

Under the DPJL , you have the following rights, which we will always work towards upholding:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another Organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You will not be required to pay for this request

ErgoFit (Jersey) will aim to respond to your request without undue delay and at the latest within 4 weeks. ErgoFit (Jersey) is able to extend the period of compliance by a further 8 weeks where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case the requester will aim to be informed at the earliest opportunity with an explanation of why the extension is necessary.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s or the local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary at times) and this information will be supplied from your employer/ Organization with your relevant consent and agreement:

    • Email address;
    • Workplace/ Organization
    • Job title/ Profession
    • Information about your activity of the Learning Management System including completion/ undertaking of E Learning module; Quiz
    • Information about your general Wellbeing with Questionnaire responses and special category data relating to your Physical; Mental; Social & Emotional health which will remain anonymous

How do you use my personal data?

Under the DPJL, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with your Organization/ Employer, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with your Organization.
    • Personalizing and tailoring our services for you and your Organization in the future.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to. You can request to be removed from the E Learning programme at any time following liaison both with us and your employer.
    • We may utilize the data, in an anonymous fashion, within a larger data analyses, of Wellbeing questionnaire responses to assist in determining any possible trends or outcomes, and may use this within a process of feedback to your Organizational Senior Leadership Teams as well as marketing. This may be implemented with using scores (numbers only) in an anonymous and larger group format within various configurations which may include global percentages and trends.

Third Parties whose content appears within our E Learning Platform and service may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer to below for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for providing live chat, marketing and feedback submission. In addition, our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our Site.

How long will you keep my personal data associated with ErgoFit?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    • As a rule, we will keep the information as noted above for no more than 8 years.
    • Our client relationship is with and related to your Organization and may stay within our service platform for no more than 8 years. You will need to check with your Organization with regard to further information related to your work email address and useage if you were to leave your Organization/ employment.

How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

Your data will be stored within the EU under Zoho Corporation and their Privacy Policy can be accessed here https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html .

How Can I Access My Personal Data?
You will be provided with the outcome scores following completion of the Wellbeing Questionnaires using a traffic light system. This data will be stored as above and remain anonymous when combined with other scores to enable an overview of global, as well as individual scores.

You can also refer to the Rights of Access request guidance which can be accessed here – https://jerseyoic.org/media/3q3nzvfn/joic-03a-rights-of-data-subjects_3.pdf

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details:

Email address:   info@ergofit.je

Postal Address: ErgoFit,  Harbour Reach, Castle Quay, La Rue de L’Etau, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3EH

You can also direct your Human Resources Director (or otherwise appointed contact whom is leading with our service provision) to enable alternative options to contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be posted on our website Wellbeing Model Privacy Policy and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy once you begin the E Learning Modules. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

If at any stage you become dissatisfied with the manner in which we hold; collect or process your personal data, or if you have any questions – please contact us.

If you have any complaints these should be addressed to us and to the Information Commissioner at the following address:

Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
5 Castle Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3BT

T. +44 (0) 1534 716530

E. enquiries@jerseyoic.org